Skip to content
In forceAs enactedRead it in Bahasa Malaysia

Amendment Act

Employment Insurance System (Amendment) Act 2022

Feedback & supportAmends the Employment Insurance System Act 2017

Official textFrom Laws of Malaysia Online, unchanged

(1)

This Act may be cited as the Employment Insurance System

(Amendment) Act 2022.

(2)

This Act comes into operation on a date to be appointed by the Minister by notification in the Gazette.

s 2Amendment of section 16

The Employment Insurance System Act 2017 [Act 800], which is referred to as the “principal Act” in this Act, is amended in subsection 16(2) by substituting for the words

“four thousand ringgit” wherever appearing the words

“five thousand ringgit”.

EMPLOYMENT INSURANCE SYSTEM

(AMENDMENT) ACT 2022

4

s 3Amendment of Second Schedule

The Second Schedule to the principal Act is amended in paragraph 2—

(a)

by substituting for item 45 the following item:

Monthly Wages

Employer’s

Contribution

Employee’s

Contribution

Total

“45. When wages exceed RM4,000

but not exceed

RM4,100

RM8.10

RM8.10

RM16.20”; and

(b)

by inserting after item 45 the following items:

Monthly Wages

Employer’s

Contribution

Employee’s

Contribution

Total

“46. When wages exceed RM4,100

but not exceed

RM4,200

RM8.30

RM8.30

s 47RM16.60

When wages exceed RM4,200

but not exceed

RM4,300

RM8.50

RM8.50

s 48RM17.00

When wages exceed RM4,300

but not exceed

RM4,400

RM8.70

RM8.70

s 49RM17.40

When wages exceed RM4,400

but not exceed

RM4,500

RM8.90

RM8.90

s 50RM17.80

When wages exceed RM4,500

but not exceed

RM4,600

RM9.10

RM9.10

s 51RM18.20

When wages exceed RM4,600

but not exceed

RM4,700

RM9.30

RM9.30

RM18.60

Employment Insurance System (Amendment)

5

Monthly Wages

Employer’s

Contribution

Employee’s

Contribution

s 52Total

When wages exceed RM4,700

but not exceed

RM4,800

RM9.50

RM9.50

s 53RM19.00

When wages exceed RM4,800

but not exceed

RM4,900

RM9.70

RM9.70

s 54RM19.40

When wages exceed RM4,900

but not exceed

RM5,000

RM9.90

RM9.90

s 55RM19.80

When wages exceed RM5,000

RM9.90

RM9.90

RM19.80”.

s 4Amendment of Third Schedule

The Third Schedule to the principal Act is amended in paragraph 8—

(a)

by substituting for item 45 the following item:

Actual monthly wages of the month

Total contribution

Corresponding assumed monthly wages for the month

“45. When wages exceed RM4,000

but not exceed RM4,100

RM16.20

RM4,050”; and

(b)

by inserting after item 45 the following items:

Actual monthly wages of the month

Total contribution

Corresponding assumed monthly wages for the month

“46. When wages exceed RM4,100

but not exceed RM4,200

RM16.60

s 47RM4,150

When wages exceed RM4,200

but not exceed RM4,300

RM17.00

s 48RM4,250

When wages exceed RM4,300

but not exceed RM4,400

RM17.40

RM4,350

6

Actual monthly wages of the month

Total contribution

s 49Corresponding assumed monthly wages for the month

When wages exceed RM4,400

but not exceed RM4,500

RM17.80

s 50RM4,450

When wages exceed RM4,500

but not exceed RM4,600

RM18.20

s 51RM4,550

When wages exceed RM4,600

but not exceed RM4,700

RM18.60

s 52RM4,650

When wages exceed RM4,700

but not exceed RM4,800

RM19.00

s 53RM4,750

When wages exceed RM4,800

but not exceed RM4,900

RM19.40

s 54RM4,850

When wages exceed RM4,900

but not exceed RM5,000

RM19.80

s 55RM4,950

When wages exceed RM5,000

RM19.80

RM4,950”.