Skip to content
In forceUpdated to 1 Sep 2022Read it in Bahasa Malaysia

Part IV · Registration and Contributions

18. Contributions

Feedback & support
(1)

The contributions payable under this Act in respect of an employee shall comprise a contribution payable by the employer and a contribution payable by the employee.

(2)

The contributions payable under this Act shall be paid to the

Organization at the rates as specified in the Second Schedule based on the amount of the monthly wages of the employee insured under this Act.

(3)

The Minister may revise the rates of contribution after taking into consideration the sustainability of the Fund.

(4)

Notwithstanding subsection (2), the Minister may, by order published in the Gazette and subject to such conditions, determine—

(a)

the minimum rate of contribution to be paid by an employer in respect of an employee based on the amount of the monthly wages of the employee insured in accordance with the Second Schedule; and

(b)

the minimum rate of benefits to be provided by the

Organization based on the amount of the assumed monthly wages of the employee insured in accordance with the

Third Schedule.

Report

Part V

Benefits

Part VI

Re-Employment Placement Programme

Part VII

Financial Provisions

Part VIII

Social Security Appellate Board

Part IX

Employment Services Officer, Enforcement and Investigation

Part X

General

Schedules